当前位置:
学科首页
>
试卷详情
2011年鸡西市龙东南六校考试试题及答案
年级:高中
难度:偏难
更新时间:2011-07-15
下载:200次
下载试卷
选择全部试题
一、选择题(共19题)
1.

―I am wondering if we could go boating on the weekend.

―It    a good idea.

A. sound    B. sounded    C. sounding    D. sounds

【答案】

D 

解析:考查系动词,所填词作应答句的系动词,根据前文时态用一般现在时,选D。本题较易。  

 

组卷:121次
难度:基础
知识点:一般现在时及其被动式
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
2.

The building around the corner caught fire last night. The police are now    the matter.

A. looking up      B. looking out      C. looking into      D. looking for

【答案】

C 

解析:考查动词短语。look up 查询,查找;向上看;看得起;look out 当心;注意;警惕;朝外看;look into 调查;look for 寻找。题干意思是:街角的那座大楼昨晚着火了。警察们正在调查此事。选C。难度中等。

组卷:147次
难度:中等
知识点:词组 短语
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
3.

―Has the little boy passed    P. E. test

―He has tried twice and the teacher will allow him to have    third try.

A. the; 不填      B. a; the      C. the; a      D. the; the

【答案】

C 

解析:考查冠词。第一空表示双方都知道的体育考试,冠词用the;第二空后序数词前加不定冠词表示又一,再一之意,选C

组卷:78次
难度:很难
知识点:冠词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
4.

 The food here smells very good, but what does it    like

A. feel      B. taste      C. touch      D. sense

【答案】

 B 

解析:考查系动词。四个选项都可用作系动词,都可以与介词like 搭配,根据题干意思选B,构成taste like,意思是:尝着
组卷:165次
难度:基础
知识点:动词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
5.

Each of the students in our class    great interest in English and we each    a copy of A New English­Chinese Dictionary.

A. shows; have      B. show; has      C. are; has      D. is; have

【答案】

A 

解析:考查主谓一致。第一空前主语中心词是each,作主语时谓语动词用单数形式;第二空前的主语中心词是we,是复数,谓语动词用复数,故选A
组卷:137次
难度:很难
知识点:主谓一致
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
6.

Lily, help me put up the picture on the wall,     

A. will you      B. don’t you      C. are you      D. didn’t you

【答案】

A 

解析:考查反意疑问句。陈述句是肯定性祈使句,反问部分用肯定句;反问句有征求意见之意,根据祈使句前的Lily主语是第三人称,故选A
组卷:179次
难度:很难
知识点:疑问句 反义疑问句
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
7.

―Wow, your house is so big

―Yes, it’s three times    yours.

A. the size as      B. more than      C. bigger as      D. bigger than

【答案】

D 

解析:考查倍数的表示法。英语中倍数的表示法有以下三个句型:

①A is. . . times as adj as B

②A is. . . times the nounsize/length/width/depth, etc)+ of B

③A is. . . times adjer than B

由此可知本题符合句型的是D项。
组卷:129次
难度:中等
知识点:其他
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
8.

―What do you think we can do for our aged parents

―You    do anything except that you visit them as often as possible.

A. don’t have to      B. oughtn’t to      C. mustn’t      D. shouldn’t

【答案】

A 

解析:考查情态动词。根据题干意思所填词意思是:不必,选A
组卷:155次
难度:中等
知识点:虚拟语气与情态动词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
9.

The unemployment rate in this district    from 6% to 5% in the past two years.

A. has fallen      B. had fallen      C. is falling      D. was falling

【答案】

A 

解析:考查动词时态。根据时间状语in the past two years可知用现在完成时,选A
组卷:165次
难度:中等
知识点:其他
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
10.

―Sir, can I pass the examinations this time

―That depends on    you work hard enough or not.

A. what      B. that      C. whether      D. how

【答案】

C 

解析:考查名词性从句。此处是宾语从句,从句主要成分齐全,由从句中or not可知引导词用whether
组卷:122次
难度:中等
知识点:宾语从句
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
11.

Only by reading more books    improve your reading skills.

A. you can      B. can you      C. do you      D. you do

【答案】

B 

解析:考查特殊句式。Only所修饰的状语位于句首时,主句用部分倒装,即把句子谓语中的助动词、系动词或情态动词提到主语之前,选B
组卷:131次
难度:中等
知识点:倒装与省略
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
12.

―Do you think our teacher is    

―Yes, he always corrects our homework and prepares his lessons    .

A. careful; careful           B. careful; carefully

C. carefully; carefully      D. carefully; careful

【答案】

B 

解析:考查形容词和副词,第一空作表语,用形容词;第二空作状语,用副词,选B
组卷:145次
难度:中等
知识点:其他
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
13.

―Madam, your clothes are ready now.

―Thanks. And how much shall I    for them

A. cost      B. take      C. spend      D. pay

【答案】

 D 

解析:考查动词词义辨析。四个选项都有支付,花费之意。而根据空后的介词for可知选D
组卷:155次
难度:很难
知识点:动词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
14.

Miss Brown is having a lot of trouble with the washing machine, but she doesn’t know whom to    for help.

A. turn to      B. look for      C. deal with      D. talk about

【答案】

A 

解析:考查动词短语。turn to 转向;翻到;向……求助;look for 寻找;deal with 处理,对付;talk about 讨论。题干意思是:布朗小姐的洗衣机出了问题,但她不知道向谁求助。选A

组卷:188次
难度:中等
知识点:词组 短语
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
15.

It’s cold in here. We must have the fire    day and night.

A. burn      B. burns      C. burnt      D. burning

 

 

【答案】

D 

解析:考查非谓语动词。由句子的谓语动词have可知所填词作宾语补足语,与句子宾语the fire是主动关系,且由时间状语可知非谓语动词表示持续性动作或状态,用v­ing形式。
组卷:103次
难度:中等
知识点:分词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
16.

Yesterday our head teacher made such an    speech that we all felt    .

A. exciting; exciting      B. excited; excited

C. exciting; excited       D. excited; exciting

【答案】

C 

解析:考查形容词。第一空作定语修饰物,用­ing形式;第二空作表语,修饰人,用v­ed形式,选C
组卷:120次
难度:中等
知识点:形容词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
17.

Was it from the teacher    you learned about this

A. when      B. where      C. that      D. which

【答案】

C 

解析:考查强调句型。题干是强调句型,被强调部分是from the teacher介词短语,所填词用that
组卷:100次
难度:基础
知识点:强调句
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
18.

―I really like the modern digital camera you lent me last week.

    .

―And thank you very much for letting me keep it so long.

A. I’m glad you like it      B. Don’t mention it

C. I hope you like it           D. That’s all right

【答案】

A 

解析:考查交际用语。前一句表示赞赏,故应答句选A
组卷:154次
难度:很难
知识点:交际用语
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
19.

 I’ll probably see you on Sunday;     , it will be on Monday.

A. thus      B. then      C. after all      D. if not

【答案】

D 

解析:考查副词。题干意思是:我周日有可能要来看你。如果来不了,将会在周一。选D
组卷:108次
难度:很难
知识点:副词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
二、未分类(共15题)
1.

The telephone rang in the police station at Richmond, California, USA. “Police station A train for Santa FE collide(碰撞)with an 31 at the McDonald Street Crossing. Please go there at once, with an ambulance too. A man is badly injured” said an 32 voice of a young woman.

“Just a minute, we’ll come 33 . Please stay there and wait” answered the policeman.

Within a minute, a police car and an ambulance 34 . Soon they got to the 35 , but only to 36 everything was fine. No collision, no 37 man.

“What a dirty trick” said the policeman 38 . “We must find out that mischievous(恶作剧的) 39 and.

They had not been able to say anything about a punishment 40 they heard the whistle of a train: the train was nearing them quickly. All 41 a sudden, a truck appeared. It came fast towards them, too.  42 it was passing the crossing, it suddenly refused to move on. Right then and there, before the eyes of all the people present, the train collided with the truck heavily and struck it 43 meters away.

When Randolph Bruce, the driver was 44 out of the damaged truck, he was 45 hurt just 46 the young woman had foretold on the phone. As he was taken to the 47 in time, he was saved at last.

Later the policemen did 48 they could to find the woman who had telephoned them, but 49 .

It is 50 that a prophecy(预言)should coincide(巧合)with the fact so exactly.

 

31. A. ambulance

B. truck

C. car

D. bus

32. A. anxious

B. sweet

C. gentle

D. low

33. A. fast

B. ahead

C. soon

D. later

34. A. went by

B. set off

C. got there

D. came on

35. A. telephone

B. street

C. station

D. crossing

36. A. feel

B. find

C. have

D. tell

37. A. injured

B. trapped

C. frightened

D. killed

38. A. happily

B. excitedly

C. angrily

D. disappointedly

39. A. man

B. policeman

C. woman

D. boy

40. A. until

B. since

C. while

D. when

41. A. at

B. of

C. by

D. for

42. A. When

B. Where

C. That

D. Which

43. A. dozen

B. dozens

C. dozen of

D. dozens of

44. A. raised

B. helped

C. pushed

D. forced

45. A. slightly

B. clearly

C. hardly

D. badly

46. A. as

B. so

C. before

D. for

47. A. police station

B. market

C. hospital

D. sidewalk

48. A. that

B. which

C. however

D. whatever

49. A. delayed

B. worked

C. stopped

D. failed

50. A. surprised

B. surprising

C. satisfied

D. satisfying

【答案】

本文讲述的是一个关于预言与事实巧合的故事:一天警察局接到一个女士的报警电话说在一个铁路和公路的交叉路口发生了交通事故。一辆货车与火车相撞,有一个人受了重伤,要求警察带救护车去救援,当警察和救护车赶到报案人所说的事故地点时,他们看到那里一切正常,并没有事故发生。当警察们正为有人报假案而生气,发誓要查出报案人时,与报案人所说的相似的事故发生了……

31. B 

解析:根据后文的a truck appeared可知选B。难度中等。

32. A 

解析:因为是报案,所以报案人的声音应该很急切,故选A。难度中等。

33. C 

解析:根据本句中的wait可以推断出选C。难度中等。

34. B 

解析:根据后一句中的got to可知选B。难度较大。

35. D 

解析:由前文的at McDonald Street Crossing可知选D。难度中等。

36. B 

解析:此处所填词意思是:看到,发现。选B。难度较大。

37. A 

解析:句意是:没有车祸,没有受伤者。选A。难度中等。

38. C 

解析:根据后一句可知选C。本题较易。

39. C 

解析:根据第一自然段的最后一句可知选C。难度中等。

40. D 

解析:此处所填词是并列连词,表时间,意思是:就在这时,选D。难度较大。

41. B 

解析:all of a sudden:突然地。难度中等。

42. A 

解析:所填词引导时间状语从句,意思是:当……的时候,选A。难度中等。

43. D 

解析:此处所填词表示不定量的概念,意思是:几(米),选D。难度中等。

44. B 

解析:根据前文可知货车和火车相撞,货车被撞出去好几米,那么司机就是被困在车内,因此是被人帮助拉出来。故选B。难度中等。

45. D 

解析:所填词修饰形容词hurt,意思是:严重地,厉害地。选D。本题易。

46. A 

解析:引导方式状语从句,意思是:就像……一样,选A。难度较大。

47. C 

解析:根据后文的save可以推断出选C。难度中等。

48. D 

解析:引导宾语从句,在从句中作宾语,指物,意思是:任何事。选D。难度较大。

49. D 

解析:根据连词but可知选D。难度较大。

50. B 

解析:所填词作表语,句子主语是that从句,指物,故选B。难度中等。

组卷:122次
难度:很难
知识点:完型填空
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
2.

Susan Williams went to a boarding(寄膳宿)school. Here is one of the letters she wrote to her parents from the school.

Dear Mom and Dad

I’m afraid I have some very bad news for you. I have been very naughty and the school headmaster is very angry with me. She is going to write to you. You must come and take me away from here. She does not want me in the school any longer.

The trouble started last night when I was smoking a cigarette in bed. This is against the rules, of course. We are not supposed to smoke at all.

As I was smoking, I heard footsteps coming towards the room. I did not want a teacher to catch me smoking, so I threw the cigarette away. Unfortunately, the cigarette fell into the waste­paper basket, which caught fire. There was a curtain near the waste­paper basket which caught fire, too. Soon the whole room was burning. The headmaster phoned for the fire department. The school is a long way from the town and by the time the firefighters arrived, the whole school was in flames. Many of the girls are in the hospital.

The headmaster says that the fire was all my fault and you must pay for the damage. She will send you a bill for about a million dollars.

I am very sorry about this.

Much love, Susan.

P. S. None of the above is true, but I have failed my exams, I just want you to know how bad things could have been

 

51. In this letter Susan wanted    .

A. to tell her parents about the fire

B. to ask for a million dollars

C. to tell her parents she had failed her exams

D. to tell her parents she had to leave school

52. The headmaster might be angry with Susan because    .

A. she had failed her exams

B. she had been caught smoking in bed

C. she had not phoned for the fire department in time

D. it was her fault that the school had caught fire

53. Susan told her parents about the fire    .

A. to warn them about what the headmaster would do

B. to make them less angry at her real news

C. to make them feel worried

D. to make them laugh

【答案】

Susan Williams在寄宿制学校上学,因考试没有及格,她向父母写信,先是说自己在学校因为违反规定抽烟而引起一场火灾,通过这个编造的假故事来淡化自己考试不及格的事实。

51. C 

解析:事实细节题。根据文章最后一自然段可知本题选C

52. A 

解析:推理判断题。根据文章最后一句可知本题选A

53. B 

解析:推理判断题。根据P. S的内容可知本题选B

组卷:147次
难度:很难
知识点:人物传记 故事类阅读
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
3.

Everybody likes a winner, and there are always people ready to cheer for a good winner. But who has ever heard a song for the man who comes in second So this is in praise of the almost winner, the nearly champion(冠军), the next to the biggest, the second best. This is the song of Mister Two.

You hear unflattering(不讨好人的)names for Mister Two. “Alsoran”, they call him, and “runner­up”, names that make you think of a fellow who couldn’t quite make it. Don’t let that fool you. Ask the winner of any race how good a man Mister Two is. He will tell you it’s Mister Two who made him run so fast, Mister Two is always threatening to overtake and pass him.

Ask the salesman who won the contest and what kept him looking for extra order. Ask the directors of the big company why they keep changing their product, seeking the new equipment, the added advantage. What drives them What keeps them going It’s the salesman with nearly as many orders. It is the company with the product almost as good. It’s Mister Two.

In this country, we’re proud of the quality of our champions. Our big men come very big. Our fast men run very fast. Our wise men are the wisest and our greatest men are the greatest that a country could hope to be blessed with. And why is that It is Mister Two that makes the race always open and everybody can run. So this is for you, Mister Two. This is your song. This is for all the days you tried for first, and came in second. It’s for the nights when you wonder if you ought to go on trying, since nobody seems to notice.

We notice, Mister Two. We know the score. Winner or not, you’re a natural champion. There couldn’t be a race without you, Mister Two.

 

58. People usually call Mister Two unflattering names to    him.

A. praise       B. encourage      C. laugh at      D. respect

59. According to the author, Mister Two is mentioned in connection with the following except    .

A. business   B. sports            C. greatness    D. failure

60. It is implied in this story that    .

A. Mister Two is as important as the winner

B. every leader needs someone to help him

C. the second today must be the first tomorrow

D. second place is always praised

61. The person who wins needs to understand that    .

A. winning is everything

B. being Mister Two is wonderful

C. without Mister Two he would do better

D. without strong competition he wouldn’t have worked so hard

【答案】

本文主要说明的是Mister Two――任何比赛的第二名的可贵、可敬之处。

58. C 

解析:推理判断题。根据unflattering的意思可知本题C项正确。本题较易。

59. D 

解析:推理判断题。通读全文可知Mister Two只是就胜利者而言,失败者不存在Mister Two。故选D。难度较大。

60. A 

解析:推理判断题。根据文章大意可知本题选A。难度较大。

61. D 

解析:细节理解题。根据文章最后一句可知本题选D。难度中等。

组卷:193次
难度:很难
知识点:阅读理解
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
4.

66. Mike is driving to London for his holidays. He is looking for a place to stay in.

67. Neil, with his students, is going to an exhibition of old master paintings by Leonardo.

68. Sarah has to go to town by bus during Christmas holidays from December 24 to January 5.

69. The Smiths have just moved to England from Africa. They wish to find an organization to make some new friends.

70. Lily works in a house for visitors. She likes to have hot meals feeling relaxed every day.

 

A. Like other local bus operators, there will be no services on Christmas Day, Boxing Day or New Year’s Day, but we will be the only bus operator providing a full Saturday service on the two Bank Holidays 27th and 28th December.

B. International Friendship League The League is non­political, non­sectarian(党派)organization set up in 1931. Its aim is to develop friendship and understanding between people of different nationalities.

C. For the motorist, Peace Haven, which is an international guest house in London, is within easy reach. Off street parking is available.

D. Welcome to Victorian House Visitors can expect to find a warm welcome and a friendly atmosphere. Full English breakfasts are served; evening meals and packed lunches can also be provided by good arrangement.

E. The Picture Gallery contains an internationally important collection of old master paintings and drawings. They include works by the most world-famous painters. There is a regular programme of changing exhibitions.

F. Relax in the pleasant surroundings of the Lady Lever Café. Hot and cold meals served daily.

【答案】

66. C 67. E 68. A 69. B 70. F

组卷:120次
难度:很难
知识点:阅读理解
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
5.
I am pleased that he gladly a    our invitation.
【答案】
accepted
组卷:186次
难度:中等
知识点:动词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
6.
Parents should help their children to form a good h    of getting up early.
【答案】
habit
组卷:185次
难度:中等
知识点:名词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
7.
As is known to all, Hangzhou is f    for the West Lake.
【答案】
famous
组卷:155次
难度:中等
知识点:形容词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
8.
No pains, no g     Don’t step away from challenges, but go for it.
【答案】
gains
组卷:151次
难度:中等
知识点:名词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
9.

―My parents and I will go to Australia this summer.

―Wish you a pleasant j    .

【答案】

journey

组卷:176次
难度:中等
知识点:名词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
10.

Mr. Li has gone to the l    to borrow some books.

【答案】
library
组卷:111次
难度:中等
知识点:名词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
11.

There’s so much n    in this restaurant that I can hardly hear you talking.

【答案】
noise 
组卷:145次
难度:中等
知识点:名词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
12.
Don’t w    your money buying useless things.
【答案】
waste
组卷:149次
难度:中等
知识点:动词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
13.

He joined the a    at the age of 18 and has been a soldier ever since.

【答案】
army
组卷:126次
难度:中等
知识点:名词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
14.

S    is the best season of the year, for everything turns green.

【答案】
Spring
组卷:197次
难度:中等
知识点:名词
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
15.

One day I happen to find a chatting room on

81.       

my QQwhere people were chatting with English. I tried

82.       

to chat with some of them. To my surprised, I found

83.       

the oral English of some junior students were better

84.       

than me. I asked them for advice and they told me

85.     

to practise more on QQ. But every day after that I

86.     

spent one hour practise my oral English on QQ.

87.     

Day by day I learned from many useful words and

88.     

expressions. With time going by, I found that I could

89.     

even communicate some college students freely.

90.     

【答案】

81. happen→happened 

82. with→in 

83. surprised→surprise

84. were→was 

85. me→mine 

86. But→So

87. practise→practising 

88. from

89. √

90. communicate∧with

组卷:138次
难度:中等
知识点:其他
查看答案
试题详情
组卷/试题篮
试卷统计
试题总数:
34
总体难度:
偏难
题型统计
大题类型
题目数
占比
选择题
19
55.88%
未分类
15
44.11%
知识点统计
知识点
题目数
占比
一般现在时及其被动式
1
2.94%
词组 短语
2
5.88%
冠词
1
2.94%
动词
4
11.76%
主谓一致
1
2.94%
疑问句 反义疑问句
1
2.94%
其他
4
11.76%
虚拟语气与情态动词
1
2.94%
宾语从句
1
2.94%
倒装与省略
1
2.94%
分词
1
2.94%
形容词
2
5.88%
强调句
1
2.94%
交际用语
1
2.94%
副词
1
2.94%
完型填空
1
2.94%
人物传记 故事类阅读
1
2.94%
阅读理解
2
5.88%
名词
7
20.58%
版权提示
可圈可点是一个信息分享及获取的平台。不确保部分用户上传资料的来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系 可圈可点 ,我们核实后将及时进行处理。
终身vip限时299
全站组卷·刷题终身免费使用
立即抢购


使用
说明
客服
群联盟
收藏
领福利