当前位置:
学科首页
>
章节组卷
高中英语 · 章节目录
高中英语
词汇
单词
词组 短语
词汇
词汇 单元测试
时态
一般现在时及其被动式
现在进行时及其被动式
一般过去时及其被动式
过去进行时及其被动式
一般将来时及其被动式
过去将来时及其被动式
将来进行时及其被动式
现在完成时及其被动式
过去完成时及其被动式
现在完成进行时及其被动式
将来完成时及其被动式
过去完成进行时
被动语态的用法
含情态动词的被动语态
时态 单元测试
语法
名词
代词
冠词
数词 量词
动词
动词时态与语态
情态动词
非谓语动词
不定式
分词
构词法
形容词
副词
介词
连词
虚拟语气与情态动词
主语从句
同位语从句
表语从句
宾语从句
定语从句
状语从句
主谓一致
独立主格结构 with的复合结构
语法
语法 单元测试
句型
简单句与并列句
复合句
倒装与省略
强调句
插入语
Therebe或存在句
主谓一致
虚拟语气
固定句型
祈使句 感叹句
疑问句 反义疑问句
句型转换
句型 单元测试
其他句型
主语从句
表语从句
宾语从句
定语从句
非限制性定语从句
话题分类
个人情况
家庭、朋友与周围的人
周围的环境
日常活动
学校生活
兴趣与爱好
个人感情
人际交往
节假日活动
购物
饮食
健康
天气与气候
文学艺术
体育
旅游和交通
语言学习
自然
世界
科普知识与现代技术
热点话题
历史和地理
社会
其他
完型填空
日常生活类
人生百味类
科普环保类
政治经济文化类
人物传记 故事阅读类
教育类
广告布告类
健康保健类
社会现象类
新闻报道类
社会历史类
完型填空
完型填空 单元测试
阅读理解
日常生活类阅读
人生百味类阅读
科普环保类阅读
政治经济文化类阅读
人物传记 故事类阅读
教育类阅读
广告布告类阅读
健康保健类阅读
社会现象类阅读
新闻报道类阅读
历史类
阅读理解
阅读理解 单元测试
书面表达
书面表达
书面表达 单元测试
提纲作文
图表作文
图画作文
其他
单词拼写
交际用语
翻译
完成句子
对话填空
语法填空
阅读填空
短文填空
任务型阅读
阅读表达
信息匹配
七选五题型
情景交际习惯表达
其他
单元测试
高中英语
题型:
不限制
选择题
单词拼写
完型填空
阅读理解
阅读填空
短文改错
信息匹配
书面表达
听力
完成句子
改错
翻译
其他填空
作文
未分类
难度:
不限制
基础
容易
中等
偏难
很难
未分类
排序:
最新
最热
难度:
使用次数:259
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
1.

Steve, a twelve-year-old boy with alcoholic parents, was failing. Surprisingly, he could read, yet, ____64____ his reading skills, Steve had been failing since the first grade. Steve was a big boy, yet, he went unnoticed ____65____ Miss White.

Miss White was a smiling, beautiful, young lady. For the first time in his ____66____ life, Steve couldn’t take his eyes off his teacher;  yet, ____67____ he failed. In the middle of the first term, the entire seventh grade was ____68____ for basic skills. Steve hurried through his tests, and ____69____ to dream of other things, as the day passed slowly. One day, Miss White’s ____70____ voice broke into his daydreams. “Steve!” Startled ( 吓了一跳 ), he ____71____ to look at her. “Pay attention!” She began to ____72____ the test results. “You all did pretty well,” she told the class, “ _____73_____ one boy, and it breaks my _____74_____ to tell you this, but…” She hesitated, pinning Steve to his seat with a sharp _____75_____ “the smartest boy in the seventh grade is failing my class!”

After that, Steve still _____76_____ do his homework. “Just try it,” Miss White said one day. “Steve! Please! I care about you!” Wow! Suddenly, Steve got it! Someone cared about him? Someone, so beautiful and perfect, cared about him! Steve went home from school, _____77_____ that afternoon and decided to work hard.

The following Monday he arrived at school on time, and waited for Miss White to enter the classroom. She walked in, all sparkle and smiles! Immediately, she gave a _____78_____ on the weekend homework. Steve was the first to _____79_____ his paper. With a look of _____80_____ , Miss White took his paper. Steve walked back to his desk, his heart beating strongly within his chest.

Miss White’s face was in total _____81_____ ! Suddenly, her face broke into a bright smile. The smartest boy in the seventh grade had just _____82_____ his first test! From that moment _____83_____ was the same for Steve.

64 A in honor of B in addition to C in case of D in spite of

65 A until B before C to D upon

66 A rich B fresh C young D simple

67 A forever B even C also D still

68 A tested B corrected C selected D observed

69 A struggled B continued C agreed D declared

70 A cheerful B enthusiastic C impatient D shy

71 A decided B turned C managed D forgot

72 A hand over B run over C turn over D go over

73 A as for B due to C except for D up to

74 A will B heart C record D back

75 A stare B pain C sense D contrast

76 A wouldn’t B couldn’t C mustn’t D shouldn’t

77 A thoughtful B doubtful C confused D amused

78 A survey B speech C quiz D report

79 A give up B come across C turn down D hand in

80 A surprise B curiosity C respect D anger

81 A victory B confidence C sadness D shock

82 A escaped B passed C missed D took

83 A anything B something C nothing D everything

查看答案
题型:完型填空
知识点:学校生活
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

D    65 A    66 C    67 D    68 A    69 B    70 C    71 B    72 D    73 C    74 B    75 A    76 B    77 A    78 C    79 D    80 A    81 D    82 B    83 C

【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一个从来没有通过考试的学生,因为老师的一句话,一句鼓励,从而转变了,向着好的方向发展的故事。

64 .考查介词短语辨析。句意:令人惊讶的是,他竟然能阅读,然而,尽管他的阅读技能很好,史蒂夫从一年级开始就一直不及格。 A. in honor of 为了纪念; B. in addition to 除了; C. in case of 万一; D. in spite of 尽管。根据上文 “Surprisingly, he could read” 及下文 “Steve had been failing since the first grade.” 可知,前后语义存在让步关系。故选 D

65 .考查介词词义辨析。句意:史蒂夫是一个大男孩,然而,他没有被注意到,直到怀特小姐。 A. until 直到; B. before …… 之前; C. to 到某处; D. upon …… 上。根据下文 “One day, Miss White’s 7 voice broke into his daydreams. “Steve!” Startled ( 吓了一跳 ), he 8 to look at her.” 可知,直到怀特小姐,没有人会注意史蒂夫。故选 A

66 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在他年轻的一生中,这是第一次,史蒂夫无法把目光从老师身上移开;然而,他还是不及格。 A. rich 富裕的; B. fresh 新鲜的; C. young 年轻的; D. simple 简单的。根据上文 “Steve, a twelve-year-old boy with alcoholic parents, was failing.” 可知,此处在讲述史蒂夫年轻时的故事。故选 C

67 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:在他年轻的一生中,这是第一次,史蒂夫无法把目光从老师身上移开;然而,他还是不及格。 A. forever 永远; B. even 甚至; C. also 也; D. still 还是。根据上文 “Surprisingly, he could read, yet, 1 his reading skills, Steve had been failing since the first grade.” 及下文 “She hesitated, pinning Steve to his seat with a sharp 12 “the smartest boy in the seventh grade is failing my class!”” 可知,虽然史蒂夫非常喜欢老师,但是他还是不及格。故选 D

68 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:在第一学期中期,整个七年级的学生都要接受基本技能测试。 A. tested 测试; B. corrected 纠正; C. selected 挑选; D. observed 观察。根据空后 “for basic skills” 及下文 “Steve hurried through his tests” 可知,此处指接受基本技能测试。故选 A

69 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:史蒂夫匆匆做完了他的测试,并继续梦想着其他事情,一天慢慢地过去了。 A. struggled 挣扎; B. continued 继续; C. agreed 同意; D. declared 宣布。根据上文 “Steve hurried through his tests” 及下文 “One day, Miss White’s 7 voice broke into his daydreams.” 可知,史蒂夫匆匆做完了他的测试,并继续梦想着其他事情。故选 B

70 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一天,怀特小姐不耐烦的声音打断了他的白日梦。 A. cheerful 愉快的; B. enthusiastic 热情的; C. impatient 不耐烦的; D. shy 害羞的。根据下文 ““Steve!” Startled ( 吓了一跳 ), he 8 to look at her. “Pay attention!”” 可知,怀特小姐不耐烦的声音打断了他的白日梦。故选 C

71 .考查动词词义辨析。句意: 史蒂夫! 他吓了一跳,转身看着她。 A. decided 决定; B. turned 转身; C. managed 设法做到; D. forgot 忘记。根据上文 ““Steve!” Startled ( 吓了一跳 )” 及空后 “to look at her” 可知,史蒂夫转身看着老师。故选 B

72 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:她开始仔细检查考试结果。 A. hand over 交出; B. run over 运行结束; C. turn over 翻过来; D. go over 仔细检查。根据空后 “the test results” 及下文 ““You all did pretty well,” she told the class” 可知,老师在仔细检查全班的考试结果。故选 D

73 .考查介词短语辨析。句意: 你们都做得很好, 她对全班说, 除了一个男孩,告诉你们这个我很伤心,但是 ……”A. as for 关于; B. due to 由于; C. except for 除了; D. up to 相当于。根据上文 “You all did pretty well” 及下文 “the smartest boy in the seventh grade is failing my class!” 可知,此处指除了一个男孩,你们都做得很好。故选 C

74 .考查名词词义辨析。句意: 你们都做得很好, 她对全班说, 除了一个男孩,告诉你们这个我很伤心,但是 ……”A. will 意愿; B. heart 心; C. record 记录; D. back 背部。根据语境及常识可知,此处指老师很伤心的告知这样一个不好结果。故选 B

75 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:她犹豫了一下,用锐利的目光把史蒂夫钉在座位上, 七年级最聪明的男孩在我的课上不及格! ”A. stare ( 尤指不友好或吃惊的 ) 盯; B. pain 疼痛; C. sense 感觉; D. contrast 对比。根据下文 “the smartest boy in the seventh grade is failing my class!” 可知,此处指老师锐利而吃惊的凝视。故选 A

76 .考查情态动词词义辨析。句意:从那以后,史蒂夫仍然不能做他的家庭作业。 A. wouldn’t 不会; B. couldn’t 不能; C. mustn’t 一定不; D. shouldn’t 不应该。根据下文 ““Just try it,” Miss White said one day. “Steve! Please! I care about you!”” 可知,老师一直在鼓励史蒂夫。由此可知,史蒂夫仍然不能做他的家庭作业。故选 B

77 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:史蒂夫从学校回到家,那天下午深思熟虑后决定努力学习。 A. thoughtful 深思熟虑的; B. doubtful 怀疑的; C. confused 困惑的; D. amused 有趣的。根据上文 “Someone cared about him? Someone, so beautiful and perfect, cared about him!” 及空后 “decided to work hard” 可知,史蒂夫进行一番深思熟虑后,决定努力学习。故选 A

78 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:她马上就周末的家庭作业做了一个小测验。 A. survey 调查; B. speech 演讲; C. quiz 小测验; D. report 报道。根据下文 “Steve was the first to 16 his paper.” 可知,此处指做了一个小测验。故选 C

79 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:史蒂夫是第一个交考卷的人。 A. give up 放弃; B. come across 偶遇; C. turn down 拒绝; D. hand in 提交。根据空前 “the first” 及空后 “his paper” 可知,此处指史蒂夫是第一个交考卷的人。故选 D

80 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:怀特小姐带着惊讶的神情接过他的试卷。 A. surprise 惊讶; B. curiosity 好奇心; C. respect 尊重; D. anger 愤怒。根据上文 “Surprisingly, he could read, yet, 1 his reading skills, Steve had been failing since the first grade.” 可知,史蒂夫从一年级开始就一直不及格,现在第一个交卷,老师一定感到很惊讶。故选 A

81 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:怀特小姐的脸完全惊呆了! A. victory 胜利; B. confidence 信心; C. sadness 悲伤; D. shock 震惊。根据下文 “Suddenly, her face broke into a bright smile. The smartest boy in the seventh grade had just 19 his first test!” 可知,史蒂夫终于及格了,这让老师感到很震惊。故选 D

82 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:七年级最聪明的男孩刚刚通过了他的第一次考试! A. escaped 逃离; B. passed 通过; C. missed 错过; D. took 拿走。根据上文 “Surprisingly, he could read, yet, 1 his reading skills, Steve had been failing since the first grade.” “the smartest boy in the seventh grade is failing my class!” 可知,此处指史蒂夫第一次通过了考试。故选 B

83 .考查代词词义辨析。句意:从那一刻起,对史蒂夫来说一切都变了。 A. anything 任何东西; B. something 一些事情; C. nothing 没有什么; D. everything 一切。根据语境可知,从那一刻起,对史蒂夫来说一切都变了,也就是说没有什么和以前是一样的了。故选 C

=
难度:
使用次数:133
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
2.

选用适当短语补全句子。

clean up make a fire at the same time be addicted to

sign up for get used to keep up with on one’s own

be well prepared for

1 Our teacher told us ________our classroom twice a day.

2 I don’t need you advice, thanks. I can do it_________.

3 Tim has to study hard________ his classmates for all of them are making their efforts.

4 The old woman was about ________ to cook dinner when someone knocked at the door.

5 The students_________the coming exam. They are confident in passing it.

6 This is a difficult problem, _________, it is extremely interesting.

7 He_________ playing the violin, so he didn’t notice a thief walk into his house.

8 If you are interested in experiments, you may _________this course.

查看答案
题型:其他填空
知识点:介词
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

to clean up    2 on my own    3 to keep up with    4 to make a fire    5 are well prepared for    6 at the same time    7 is addicted to    8 sign up for

【详解】 1.to clean up 考查短语含义及语境。此处注意不定式的形式。句意:我们的老师告诉我们一天两次清扫我们的教室。

2. on my own 考查短语含义及语境。注意人称。句意:我不需要你的建议,谢谢。我自己能做。

3. to keep up with 考查短语含义及语境。此处注意不定式的形式。句意: Tom 必须努力学习以赶上他的同学,因为他们都在他们的努力。

4. to make a fire 考查短语含义及语境。此处注意不定式的形式。句意:老妇人在要做饭,这时有人敲门。

5.are well prepared for 考查短语含义及语境。注意人称。句意:学生们为即将到来的考试做好了准备。他们有信心通过它。

6. at the same time 考查短语含义及语境。句意:这是一个难题,同时,它也非常有趣。

7. is addicted to 考查短语含义及语境。注意人称。句意:他沉迷于拉小提琴,所以他没有注意到一个小偷走进了他的房子。

8.sign up for 考查短语含义及语境。句意:如果你对实验感兴趣,你可以报名参加本课程。

=
难度:
使用次数:224
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
3.

选用以下的词组填空

1.look forward to2.be housed in3.prepare sb.for4.lay eyes on5.pick...out of...6.make/leave an impression on sb7.be struck by8.as opposed to9.be worthy of10.have an influence on11.consist of12.all walks of life13.go about sth14.lose control of15.a wide range of16.in danger of17.be down to18.in one’s own right19.speak volumes about20.get across

9 I________ the beauty of the snow-covered rural landscape.

10 In fact, the girl is_________seeing the well-known designer.

11 We think critically, ________ just copying from reference books.

12 Nowadays many children are near-sighted, which________ our attention.

13 Although she only met the old man once, he_________ her.

14 Here are some tips on how to_________the writing task.

15 What opinion do you want to_________ to the audience?

16 People from_________ will attend the important meeting.

17 The chemistry teacher didn’t explain to us what water________.

18 The answers to these questions can_________ the complex psychological process.

查看答案
题型:其他填空
知识点:介词
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

was struck by    10 looking forward to    11 as opposed to    12 is worthy of    13 made/left an impression on    14 go about    15 get across    16 all walks of life    17 consists of    18 speak volumes about

【解析】 9 .考查固定短语。句意:我被白雪覆盖的乡村美景所打动。根据空后 “the beauty of the snow-covered rural landscape” 可知,此处指 被白雪覆盖的乡村美景所打动 ,用动词短语 be struck by ,句子用一般过去时,主语是 I be 动词用 was 。故填 was struck by

10 .考查动词短语。句意:事实上,这个女孩很期待见到这位著名的设计师。结合句意可知,此处指 期待见到这位著名的设计师 look forward to“ 期待 符合题意,由空前的 is 可知,空处动词用现在分词形式,构成现在进行时,故填 looking forward to

11 .考查固定短语。句意:我们批判性地思考,而不只是照搬参考书。空前后是相反的意思,故此处指 而不是 as opposed to“ …… 截然相反,不是 符合题意。故填 as opposed to

12 .考查固定短语。句意:现在很多孩子近视,这是值得我们关注的。结合句意可知,此处指 这值得我们关注 ,用固定短语 be worthy of ,句子是描述一个事实,应用一般现在时,关系代词 which 指代整个主句内容,在从句中作主语,表示单数意义,从句中 be 动词用 is 。故填 is worthy of

13 .考查动词短语。句意:虽然她只见过那位老人一次,但他给她留下了深刻的印象。根据句意及 Although 表达的让步语气可知,此处指 虽然只见过那位老人一次,但是他给她留下了深刻印象 ,用动词短语 make/leave an impression on sb“ 给某人留下印象 ,此处用一般过去时,故填 made/left an impression on

14 .考查动词短语。句意:这里有一些关于如何处理写作任务的建议。结合 “the writing task” 可知,此处指 如何处理写作任务 ,动词短语 go about“ 着手做,处理 符合题意,空前的 to 是不定式符号(特殊疑问词 + 不定式作宾语),空处用动词原形,故填 go about

15 .考查动词短语。句意:你想向观众传达什么样的观点?根据 “to the audience” 可知,此处指 传达给观众 ,动词短语 get across“ 传达,(使)被理解 符合题意,空前的 to 是不定式符号( want to do ),空处用动词原形。故填 get across

16 .考查固定短语。句意:各界人士将出席这次重要会议。结合句意可知,此处指 来自各行各业的人 all walks of life“ 各界,各行各业 符合题意。故填 all walks of life

17 .考查动词短语。句意:化学老师没有向我们解释水是由什么组成的。结合句意可知,此处指 水是由什么组成的 ,动词短语 consist of“ …… 组成,包括 符合题意, what 引导宾语从句,从句是描述一个事实,用一般现在时,主语 water 是不可数名词,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,故填 consists of

18 .考查动词短语。句意:这些问题的答案可以充分说明复杂的心理过程。结合句意可知,动词短语 speak volumes about“ 足以说明,充分说明 符合题意, can 后接动词原形。故填 speak volumes about

=
难度:
使用次数:193
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
4.

He never gave up learning English. That was why he was successful ______.

A at least B at most C at last D at first

查看答案
题型:选择题
知识点:其他
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

C

【详解】考查短语词义辨析。句意:从未放弃学习英语,这就是为什么他最终取得了成功。 A. at least 至少; B. at most 至多; C. at last 最后; D. at first 首先。结合句中 “He never gave up learning English.” 可知,他从未放弃学英语,也就促成了他最后获得成功。 故选 C

=
难度:
使用次数:226
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
5.

The little girl felt ______ when she was left alone at home in the evening.

A frighten B frightening C frightened D fright

查看答案
题型:选择题
知识点:形容词
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

C

【详解】考查形容词。句意:晚上把小女孩一个人留在家里时,她感到害怕。 A. frighten 动词,使害怕; B. frightening 令人害怕的,形容词; C. frightened 害怕的,形容词; D. fright 名词,惊吓。作表语,且修饰人应用 -ed 结尾形容词 frightened 。故选 C

=
难度:
使用次数:116
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
6.

根据句意,选择单词或短语并以其适当形式填空。

keep track of, inspire sb. to do sth, go through, have access to,

have a great influence on, break away from, be surrounded with,

19 My friend Bill is coming to see me ________ his girlfriend.

20 He ________ a lot of sufferings during the two world wars.

21 The possibility that there is life on other planets in the universe has always ________ scientists ________(explore) the outer space.

22 The small village ________green mountains and clear rivers, attracting visitors from every corner.

23 It can also ________how much I exercise and what I eat.

24 Jack persuaded his friend ________that lawless group a month ago.

25 The house ________ my grandparents is under repair now.

26 What he said and did ________ his son.

27 His laziness makes it impossible for him ________.

28 All the students at school________the library.

查看答案
题型:其他填空
知识点:介词
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

in company with    20 went through    21 inspired     to explore    22 is surrounded with    23 keep track of    24 to break away from    25 belonging to    26 had a great influence on    27 to achieve his goal    28 have access to

【解析】 19 .考查固定短语。句意:我的朋友比尔要带着他的女朋友来看我。由 “My friend Bill” “his girlfriend” 可知,句子表示 我的朋友比尔要带着他的女朋友来看我 ,空格处意为 一起 ,是固定短语 in company with ,故填 in company with

20 .考查固定短语和时态。句意:他在两次世界大战中经历了许多苦难。由 “a lot of sufferings” 可知,此处表示 经历了许多苦难 ,空格处意为 经历 ,是固定短语 go through ,由 “during the two world wars” 可知,时态用一般过去时,空格处动词用过去式,故填 went through

21 .考查动词,时态和不定式。句意:宇宙中其他星球上存在生命的可能性一直激励着科学家去探索外层空间。由 “The possibility that there is life on other planets in the universe” 可知,宇宙中其他星球上存在生命的可能性一直激励着科学家去探索外层空间,空格处意为 激励 ,是 inspire ,由 has always 可知,时态用现在完成时,因此第一空是过去分词 inspired inspire sb. to do sth. 是固定短语,意为 激励某人做某事 ,因此第二空是不定式 to explore 。故填 ①inspired ②to explore

22 .考查固定短语,时态和主谓一致。句意:这个小村庄被青山绿水环绕,吸引着来自各个角落的游客。由 “green mountains and clear rivers” 可知,小村庄被青山绿水环绕, …… 环绕 是固定短语 be surrounded with ,句子描述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,主语 The small village 是单数,因此空格处是 is surrounded with 。故填 is surrounded with

23 .考查固定短语。句意:它还可以记录我的运动量和饮食。由 “how much I exercise and what I eat” 可知,句子表示 它还可以记录我的运动量和饮食 ,空格处意为 记录 ,是固定短语 keep track of can 是情态动词,其后跟动词原形,故填 keep track of

24 .考查固定短语和不定式。句意:杰克一个月前说服他的朋友脱离了那个无法无天的团体。由 “that lawless group” 可知,句子表示 杰克一个月前说服他的朋友脱离了那个无法无天的团体 ,空格处意为 脱离 ,是固定短语 break away from persuade sb. to do sth. 是固定短语,意为 说服某人做某事 ,因此空格处是不定式 to break away from 。故填 to break away from

25 .考查固定短语和现在分词。句意:属于我祖父母的房子正在修理中。由 “The house” “my grandparents” 可知,房子是属于我祖父母的,空格处意为 属于 ,是固定短语 belong to ,句中谓语是 is ,空格处用非谓语动词, belong to 无被动语态,因此空格处用现在分词表主动,作后置定语,故填 belonging to

26 .考查固定短语和时态。句意:他的一言一行对他儿子有很大的影响。由 “What he said and did” 可知,句子表示 他的一言一行对他儿子有很大的影响 …… 有很大的影响 是固定短语 have a great influence on ,句子描述过去的事情,时态用一般过去时,因此空格处动词用过去式,故填 had a great influence on

27 .考查固定短语和不定式。句意:他的懒惰使他不可能达到目标。由 “His laziness makes it impossible for him” 可知,句子表示 他的懒惰使他不可能达到目标 ,空格处意为 达到目标 ,是固定短语 achieve one’s goal ,由 him 可知, one’s his make it impossible for sb. to do 是固定短语,意为 使某人不可能做某事 ,其中 it 是形式宾语,真正的宾语是不定式,因此空格处是 to achieve his goal 。故填 to achieve his goal

28 .考查固定短语,时态和主谓一致。句意:学校的所有学生都可以使用图书馆。由 “All the students at school” “the library” 可知,句子表示 学校的所有学生都可以使用图书馆 ,空格处意为 可以使用 ,是固定短语 have access to ,句子描述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,主语 students 是复数,因此空格处动词用原形,故填 have access to

=
难度:
使用次数:241
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
7.

After _____ your destination, you will have a day ____ the city.

A getting to, exploring B reaching, to explore

C arriving, to explore D reaching, to be explored

查看答案
题型:选择题
知识点:不定式
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

B

【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:到达目的地后,您将有一天的时间来探索这座城市。 A.getting to 到达, exploring 探索; B.reaching 到达, to explore 探索; C.arriving 到达, to explore 探索; D.reaching 到达, to be explored 被探索。第一个设空处在句中作非谓语,前为介词,设空处应用动名词的形式作宾语,表示 到达 get to 或者 reach ,故第一个设空处可为 reaching 或者 getting to ;第二个设空处为非谓语,表示将来,应用动词不定式的形式作定语,且动词不定式的主动形式表被动含义,应为 to explore 。故选 B

=
难度:
使用次数:248
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
8.

Children are always ______ about everything they see and hear for the first time.

A curious B obvious C nervous D anxious

查看答案
题型:选择题
知识点:语法填空
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

A

【详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:孩子们总是对他们第一次看到和听到的一切感到好奇。 A. curious 好奇的; B. obvious 明显的; C. nervous 紧张的; D. anxious 焦虑的。根据后文 “about everything they see and hear for the first time” 指孩子们总是对他们第一次看到和听到的一切感到好奇。故选 A

=
难度:
使用次数:296
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
9.

Young people show a _______ for larger friend groups, more intimacy and companionship.

A company B preference C experience D selection

查看答案
题型:选择题
知识点:名词
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

B

【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:年轻人更喜欢更大的朋友群,更亲密,更陪伴。 A. company 陪伴; B. preference 偏爱; C. experience 经验; D. selection 挑选。 preference for …… 的偏爱。根据 “for larger friend groups, more intimacy and companionship.” 可知,年轻人更偏爱更大的朋友群。故选 B

=
难度:
使用次数:103
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
10.

The big day finally arrived: my first day at senior high! The campus was still quiet when I arrived early, so I decided to explore a bit.

___114___ here?” Turning around, I saw a man in his forties. “Yes,” I replied. “I was wondering what life is going to be like here.” “Don’t worry,” he gave me a smile.“ You’ll soon find out.”

The first class was English. Amazingly, the ___115___ man stepped into the classroom and said,” Good morning, everyone. Before we start, time for self-introduction. I’ll go first …“

”What?!“ I tried to ___116___ my brain but the engine just wouldn’t start.” I should say my name, of course. But what else? I was organizing my words in my head when the girl next to me said, “It’s your turn!”

With my heart beating ___117___ , I breathed deeply. “Hi, I’m Meng Hao.” Everyone started laughing, I looked at them in panic. “Nice to know we ___118___ the same name,” said my new teacher. Although I was embarrassed, his ___119___ made me a lot more relaxed!

When we had all introduced ourselves, Mr Meng said, “Well done, everyone! I know this isn’t easy for many of you. ___120___ this is just the kind of thing you are going to face at senior high. ___121___ like this might sometimes put you under pressure. But it all ___122___ what you do. Keep calm and be prepared. That way, you’ll make the best of your time at senior high.”

People say, “Well begun, half done.” I guess this was a good ____123____ to my new school life.

114 A Early B Lost C New D Shocked

115 A same B old C good D strange

116 A show up B knock on C turn on D put up

117 A frequently B wildly C gently D gracefully

118 A share B call C recommend D take

119 A wishes B greetings C lessons D words

120 A So B And C But D Or

121 A Arrangements B Destinations C Responsibilities D Challenges

122 A makes up B depends on C takes control of D leads to

123 A end B beginning C solution D time

查看答案
题型:完型填空
知识点:学校生活
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

C    115 A    116 C    117 B    118 A    119 D    120 C    121 D    122 B    123 B

【导语】这是一篇记叙文。讲述了作者第一天上高中的故事。

114 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 新来的? 转过身去,我看到一个 40 多岁的男士。 A. Early 早地; B. Lost 不知所措的; C. New 新的; D. Shocked 震惊的。根据上文 “The big day finally arrived: my first day at senior high! (大日子终于到来了:我高中的第一天!) 可知,作者新到这所学校,故被人可能问他是不是新来的。故选 C 项。

115 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:令人惊讶的是,同样的男士走进教室,说道: 大家早上好。在我们开始之前,先做自我介绍。我先开始 …”A. same 相同的; B. old 老的; C. good 好的; D. strange 陌生的。根据空格前的定冠词 the 可知,这位男士是前文提到过的人,即他一早到校见到的同一位。故选 A 项。

116 .考查动词词组辨析。句意: 什么! 我努力打开大脑的开关,但是发动机无法启动。 A. show up 露面; B. knock on 敲击; C. turn on 打开; D. put up 张贴。根据本句 “but the engine just wouldn’t start (但是发动机无法启动) 可知,作者此处形象的描述脑子里想不出太多自我介绍的内容,像个机器一样无法开机。故选 C 项。

117 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:我的心脏疯狂地跳动,我深深地呼吸。 A. frequently 频繁地; B. wildly 疯狂地; C. gently 柔和地; D. gracefully 优雅地。根据下文 “I looked at them in panic. (我惊慌地看着他们。) 可知,自我介绍时作者很紧张,因此心跳加速,疯狂地跳动着。故选 B 项。

118 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:很高兴得知我们同名。 A. share 分享; B. call 打电话; C. recommend 推荐; D. take 拿,携带。根据本句中新老师所说的的 “the same name (同一个名字) 可知,作者和新老师同名,故共享同一个名字。故选 A 项。

119 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:虽然我很尴尬,但是他的话让我放松了许多。 A. wishes 希望; B. greetings 问候; C. lessons 课程; D. words 话语。根据上文 “Nice to know we share the same name. (很高兴得知我们同名。) 可知,老师为了缓解作者的尴尬,说了些话,这让他放松下来。故选 D 项。

120 .考查连词词义辨析。句意:但这正是你们在高中即将面对的事情。 A. So 所以; B. And 和; C. But 但是; D. Or 或者。根据上文 “I know this isn’t easy for many of you. (我知道这对你们中的许多同学都不容易。) 可知,上文和本句语义存在转折关系:虽然不容易,但却是高中生需要面对的,故需要使用转折连词。故选 C 项。

121 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:类似这样的挑战可能有时候会让你感到压力。 A. Arrangements 安排; B. Destinations 目的地; C. Responsibilities 责任; D. Challenges 挑战。根据上文 “I know this isn’t easy for many of you. (我知道这对你们中的许多同学都不容易。) 可知,自我介绍这样的任务不容易,这样不容易的事情都可以称之为挑战。故选 D 项。

122 .考查动词词组辨析。句意:但这都取决于你做什么。 A. makes up 组成; B. depends on 依赖; C. takes control of 控制; D. leads to 导致。根据下文 “Keep calm and be prepared. That way, you’ll make the best of your time at senior high. (保持冷静,做好准备。这样,你就能充分利用高中的时间。) 可知,此处老师指出虽然面临挑战,但是如果充分准备、保持冷静,还是能利用好高中生活地,这个可理解为挑战到底是挑战还是会变成机遇,全在于高中生自己是怎么做的。故选 B 项。

123 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:我想这是我新学校生活的良好开端。 A. end 结束; B. beginning 开始; C. solution 措施; D. time 时间。根据上文 “Well begun, half done. (好的开始是成功的一半。) 可知,作者第一天的高中生活圆满介绍,是一个好的开始。故选 B 项。

=
难度:
使用次数:101
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
11.

I will help clean up the roadside litter whenever possible. I hope my behaviours will work . ( 同义句转换 )

I will help clean up the roadside litter whenever possible. I hope my behaviours will ________________________________________.

查看答案
题型:完成句子
知识点:一般将来时及其被动式
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

make a difference

【详解】考查动词短语。句意:只要有可能,我会帮助清理路边的垃圾。我希望我的行为能起作用。 work“ 奏效,产生预期的效果;产生 …… 作用 可替换成 make a difference ,意思是有影响;起(重要)作用。故填 make a difference

=
难度:
使用次数:285
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
12.

Directions: Fill in each blank with a proper word chosen from the box. Each word can be used only once. Note that there is one word more than you need.

A casual B inborn C downturn D replace E. failing F. limitation

G. list H. possibility I. faultless J. challenging K. surround

Why You Need to Fail “Peter, I’d like you to stay for a minute after class.” Kevin teaches my favorite body conditioning class at the gym.

“What’d I do?” I asked him.

“It’s what you didn’t do.”

“What didn’t I do?”

“Fail.”

“You kept me after class for not ____44____ ?”

“This.” he said while imitating my ____45____ weight lifting style using weights that were obviously too light, “it’s not going to get you anywhere. A muscle only grows if you work it till it fails. You need to use more ____46____ weights. You need to fail.” Kevin is onto something.

Every time I ask a roomfull of executives to ____47____ the top five moments when their career took a leap forward, failure is always on the list. For some, it was the loss of a job. For others, it was a project that had gone bad. And for others still it was the failure of a larger system like an economic ____48____ that required them to step up.

Yet most of us spend a tremendous effort trying to avoid even the ____49____ of failure. According to doctor Carol Dweck, we have a mindset problem. If you believe that your talents are ____50____ or fixed, then you will try to avoid failure at all costs because failure is proof of your ____51____ People with a fixed mindset like to solve the same problems over and over again. Students with fixed mindsets would rather not learn new languages. CEOs with fixed mindsets would ____52____ themselves with people who agree with them. They feel smart when they get it right. But if you believe your talent grows with persistence and effort, then you seek failure as an opportunity to improve. People with growth mindsets feel smart when they are learning, not when they are ____53____ .

If you have a growth mindset, then you use your failures to improve. If you have a fixed mindset, you may never fail, but neither do you learn or grow.

查看答案
题型:其他填空
知识点:科普知识与现代技术
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

E    45 A    46 J    47 G    48 C    49 H    50 B    51 F    52 K    53 I

【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要论述了失败的重要性,说明了思维固定的人和成长型思维的人的区别。如果你有一个成长型的心态,那么你就会利用失败来提高自己。如果你有一个固定的心态,你可能永远不会失败,但你也不会学习或成长。

44 .考查动词。句意: 你因为我没挂科就把我留了下来? 此处表示 考试失败,不及格 ,且作介词的宾语,应用 failing 。故填 failing 。故选 E

45 .考查形容词。句意: 这。他一边说,一边模仿我随意的举重方式,举重的重量显然太轻了, 这不会让你有任何效果。 修饰后文 weight lifting style ,结合句意表示 随意的 应用形容词 casual ,作定语。故填 casual 。故选 A

46 .考查形容词。句意:你需要使用更具挑战性的重量。修饰后文名词 weights ,结合句意表示 具挑战性的 应用形容词 challenging ,作定语。故填 challenging 。故选 J

47 .考查动词。句意:每当我让一屋子的高管列出他们职业生涯取得飞跃的五个最重要时刻时,失败总是列在清单上。结合句意表示 列出 可知应用动词 list ,且上文为短语 ask sb. to do sth. 。故填 list 。故选 G

48 .考查名词。句意:对其他人来说,这是一个更大的系统的失败,比如经济衰退,需要他们站出来。结合句意表示 衰退 应用名词 downturn ,不定冠词提示用单数。故填 downturn 。故选 C

49 .考查名词。句意:然而,我们大多数人花费了巨大的努力,试图避免失败的可能性。作宾语,结合句意表示 可能性 应用名词 possibility ,不可数。故填 possibility 。故选 H

50 .考查形容词。句意:如果你相信你的才能是天生的或固定的,那么你就会不惜一切代价避免失败,因为失败证明了你的局限性。结合句意表示 天生的 应用形容词 inborn ,作表语。故填 inborn 。故选 B

51 .考查名词。句意:如果你相信你的才能是天生的或固定的,那么你就会不惜一切代价避免失败,因为失败证明了你的局限性。作宾语,表示 局限性 应用名词 limitation 。故填 limitation 。故选 F

52 .考查动词。句意:思维定式的首席执行官们会让与自己意见一致的人围绕在身边。结合句意表示 围绕 应用动词 surround ,且 would 后跟动词原形。故填 surround 。故选 K

53 .考查形容词。句意:拥有成长型思维模式的人在学习的时候会觉得自己很聪明,而不是在没有缺点的时候。作表语,结合句意表示 没有缺点的 应用形容词 faultless 。故填 faultless 。故选 I

=
难度:
使用次数:234
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
13.

请根据上下文选择合适的单词或短语填入相应的空白处,注意:必要时要变换形式。

for instance, do his part, set him apart from, in contrast to, be committed to,

academic, ambitious, career, commitment, contract, decade,

distract, furniture, fortune, incredible, conservation

When young, Jack was very ______29______ , who worked ______30______ hard on scientific research. He ______31______ his career and barely ______32______ his attention to other things. After a couple of ______33______ , he made a big ______34______ and won a good fame in the _______35_______ field. However, ______36______ most successful people, he is leading a simple life. ______37______ , he still lives in a small room with little _______38_______ now. Last week, he signed a _______39_______ with a charity concerned about _______40_______ . He gave away all his money to the charity to _______41_______ in environmental protection. It is his _______42_______ to our environment that _______43_______ other ordinary people.

查看答案
题型:其他填空
知识点:家庭、朋友与周围的人
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

ambitious    30 incredibly    31 was committed to    32 distracted    33 decades    34 fortune    35 academic    36 in contrast to    37 For instance    38 furniture    39 contract    40 conservation    41 do his part    42 commitment    43 sets him apart from

【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了杰克一生致力于科学研究,并将自己赚来的钱捐赠给环保机构。

29 .考查形容词。句意:年轻时,杰克雄心勃勃,在科学研究上付出了难以置信的努力。根据句意 雄心勃勃 可知,空格处应用 “ambitious” ,意为 雄心勃勃的 ,形容词词性,在句中作表语。故填 ambitious

30 .考查副词。句意:年轻时,杰克雄心勃勃,在科学研究上付出了难以置信的努力。分析句子可知, “hard” 为副词,故空格处应用副词,作状语,根据句意 难以置信地 可知,空格处应用 “incredibly” ,意为 难以置信地 ,副词词性。故填 incredibly

31 .考查固定短语和时态。句意:他致力于自己的事业,几乎没有把注意力分散到其他事情上。根据句意 致力于 可知,空格处涉及固定短语 “be committed to…” ,意为 致力于 ……” ,根据句意和上文 “worked” 可知,句子陈述的是过去发生的事,应用一般过去时,句子主语为 “He” ,故 “be” 转换为 “was” ,空格处应填 “was committed to” 。故填 was committed to

32 .考查动词和时态。句意:他致力于自己的事业,几乎没有把注意力分散到其他事情上。根据句意 分散 可知,空格处涉及单词 “distract” ,意为 分散 ,动词词性,根据句意和上文 “worked” 可知,句子陈述的是过去发生的事,应用一般过去时, “distract” 的过去式为 “distracted” 。故填 distracted

33 .考查名词。句意:几十年后,他赚了一大笔钱,并在学术界赢得了很好的声誉。根据句意 几十年后 可知,空格处涉及单词 “decade” ,意为 十年 ,为可数名词, “a couple of” 意为 几个,一对 ,后接可数名词复数, “decade” 的复数形式为 “decades” 。故填 decades

34 .考查名词。句意:几十年后,他赚了一大笔钱,并在学术界赢得了很好的声誉。根据句意 赚了一大笔钱 可知,空格处应用单词 “fortune” ,意为 大笔的钱,巨款 ,名词词性, “make a big fortune” 意为 赚了一大笔钱 。故填 fortune

35 .考查形容词。句意:几十年后,他赚了一大笔钱,并在学术界赢得了很好的声誉。根据上文 “scientific research” 可知,他致力于科学研究,由此可知,他在 学术界 赢得了很好的声誉,空格处应用 “academic” ,意为 学术的 ,形容词词性,在句中作定语。故填 academic

36 .考查固定短语。句意:然而,与大多数成功人士相比,他过着简朴的生活。根据句意 与大多数成功人士相比 可知,空格处应用固定短语 “in contrast to…” ,意为 …… 对比鲜明,相比之下 。故填 in contrast to

37 .考查固定短语。句意:例如,他现在仍然住在一个家具很少的小房间里。根据句意 例如 可知,空格处涉及固定短语 “for instance” ,意为 例如 ,是对其简朴生活的举例,句首单词首字母大写。故填 For instance

38 .考查名词。句意:例如,他现在仍然住在一个家具很少的小房间里。根据句意 家具 可知,空格处应用单词 “furniture” ,意为 家具 ,为不可数名词,在句中作介词 “with” 的宾语。故填 furniture

39 .考查名词。句意:上周,他与一家关注环保的慈善机构签署了一份合同。根据句意 签署了一份合同 可知,空格处应用单词 “contract” ,意为 合同 ,名词词性,结合 a 可知用单数形式,在句中作动词 “signed” 的宾语。故填 contract

40 .考查名词。句意:上周,他与一家关注环保的慈善机构签署了一份合同。根据下文 “environmental protection” 可知,他把自己的钱用于环境保护,由此可知,他与一家关注环保的慈善机构签署了一份合同, “conservation” 意为 (对自然环境的)保护 ,为不可数名词,作宾语。故填 conservation

41 .考查固定短语。句意:他把所有的钱都捐给了慈善机构,以便在环境保护方面尽自己的一份力。根据句意 尽自己的一份力 可知,空格处涉及固定短语 “do one’s part” ,意为 尽一份力 ,句子主语为 “He” ,故 “one’s” 转换为 “his” ,不定式符号 “to” 后接动词原形,空格处应填 “do his part” 。故填 do his part

42 .考查名词。句意:正是他对环境的奉献使他与众不同。根据上文可知,他把所有的钱都用于环境保护,由此可知,他对环境做出了奉献,这使他与众不同,空格处应用单词 “commitment” ,意为 奉献 ,为不可数名词,在句中作主语。故填 commitment

43 .考查固定短语和时态。句意:正是他对环境的奉献使他与众不同。根据句意 使他与众不同 可知,空格处涉及固定短语 “set sb. apart from” ,意为 使某人与众不同 ,根据句意可知,句中指使杰克与众不同,故 “sb.” 转换为 “him” ,句子为强调句,根据句中 “is” 可知,句子为一般现在时,句子主语 “commitment” 为不可数名词,故应用 “set” 的三单形式 “sets” ,故空格处应填 “sets him apart from” 。故填 sets him apart from

=
难度:
使用次数:289
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
14.

Lily’s mother bought her a pet dog as a birthday present.

A .宾补 B .直接宾语 C .间接宾语 D .表语

查看答案
题型:选择题
知识点:语法填空
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

C

【详解】考查句子成分。句意:莉莉的妈妈给她买了一条宠物狗作为生日礼物。 buy sb. sth.“ 给某人买某物 sb. 是间接宾语, sth. 是直接宾语,因此句中 her 是间接宾语。故选 C

=
难度:
使用次数:227
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
15.

I was under the _______that the frisbee was only a toy for children and pets.

A impression B innovation C integrity D reality

查看答案
题型:选择题
知识点:名词
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

A

【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的印象是,飞盘只是儿童和宠物的玩具。 A. impression 印象; B. innovation 改革,创新; C. integrity 正直,诚实; D. reality 现实。根据 “ the frisbee was only a toy for children and pets” 可知,我的印象是,飞盘只是儿童和宠物的玩具。故选 A

=
难度:
使用次数:213
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
16.

My father on me the value of hard work, teaching me to be an honest worker.

A left B entertained C whispered D impressed

查看答案
题型:选择题
知识点:语法填空
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

D

【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我父亲让我铭记努力工作的价值,教我做一个诚实的工人。 A. left 离开; B. entertained 使娱乐; C. whispered 低声说; D. impressed 使印象深刻。分析句子,设空处使用动词作谓语,此处表示过去事实,故使用一般过去时。 impress on sb sth 为固定短语,意为 使某人牢记;使某人铭记 ,符合句意。故选 D 项。

=
难度:
使用次数:272
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
17.

We had just completed a unit on community heroes, and my kindergarten( 幼儿园 ) class homework was to draw their favorite hero. Each child was busy ___99___ colorful drawings. However, one little boy named Cameron was having difficulty with the homework. He was on the autism spectrum( 自闭症谱系 ) but that made no ___100___ to me or his classmates. We all loved him just the way he was.

I sat and watched as Austin, another little boy, ___101___ Cameron. Austin had a wonderful way of interacting with Cameron, and helped him ___102___ his hero. Within a few minutes, Cameron began drawing blue lines on his paper.

___103___ , it was time for everybody to ___104___ their hero pictures. I listened carefully to each student’s ___105___ of his or her hero. It was finally Cameron’s ___106___ to share his hero. Cameron stood up and ___107___ his drawing in front of his face. He then said it was a picture of me and I helped him learn things. When Austin shared his picture, I was ___108___ it would be a policeman, but he __109__ me when he held up a picture of Cameron. He said Cameron was his ___110___ because he had a sickness that made it ___111___ to learn, but he was like Superman and was really smart.

What had started out as a simple ___112___ on community heroes had tuned into a moment that changed my understanding of teachers’ ___113___ . Teachers should lead their children in discovering their own amazing qualities and helping them find their inner superhero.

99 A choosing B watching C creating D seeking

100 A difference B sense C reply D effects

101 A learnt from B relied on C worked with D apologized to

102 A contact B find C visit D ignore

103 A Suddenly B Immediately C Luckily D Finally

104 A enjoy B examine C share D revise

105 A description B expectation C admiration D improvement

106 A way B turn C effort D company

107 A hid B colored C donated D placed

108 A disappointed B afraid C curious D sure

109 A comforted B surprised C reminded D calmed

110 A patient B brother C hero D classmate

111 A hard B necessary C interesting D flexible

112 A case B decision C lesson D suggestion

113 A responsibilities B reflection C achievements D performance

查看答案
题型:完型填空
知识点:学校生活
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

C    100 A    101 C    102 B    103 D    104 C    105 A    106 B    107 D    108 D    109 B    110 C    111 A    112 C    113 A

【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文主要讲述作者作为幼儿园教师,在讲完一堂关于社区英雄的课之后,给学生们布置了一项画出心中英雄的作业。在展示环节,当老师看到 Austin 画的英雄是患有自闭症的 Cameron 时,感到非常震惊,这也改变了自己对教师责任的理解。作者认为教师应该带领孩子发现自己的惊人品质,帮助他们找到内心的超级英雄。

99 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:每个孩子都忙着画五颜六色的图画。 A. choosing 选择; B. watching 观看; C. creating 创作; D. seeking 寻找。根据上文 “and my kindergarten( 幼儿园 ) class homework was to draw their favorite hero( 我的幼儿园作业是画他们最喜欢的英雄 )” 可知,老师让孩子们画出他们心中的英雄,此处指孩子们正在专心创作,故选 C

100 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:他属于自闭症谱系,但这对我和他的同学没有影响。 A. difference 不同,差异; B. sense 感觉,知觉; C. reply 回复; D. effects 影响。根据下一句 “We all loved him just the way he was.( 我们都爱他本来的样子 )” 可知, Cameron 患有自闭症这件事情并不影响我们爱他, make no difference to sb 对某人没有影响或作用,故选 A

101 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:我坐在那里看着另一个小男孩 Austin Cameron 一起工作。 A. learnt from …… 学习; B. relied on 依靠; C. worked with …… 一起工作; D. apologized to …… 道歉。根据下文 “Austin had a wonderful way of interacting with Cameron, and helped him ___4___ his hero” 可知, Austin Cameron 一起做作业。故选 C

102 .考查动词词义辨析。句意: Austin Cameron 的互动方式非常好,并帮助他找到了自己心目中的英雄。 A. contact 联系; B. find 找到; C. visit 看望,拜访; D. ignore 忽视。根据下一句 “Within a few minutes, Cameron began drawing blue lines on his paper.( 几分钟后, Cameron 开始在纸上画蓝线 )” 可知,几分钟后 Cameron 才开始画的,说明此处 Austin 是在帮助 Cameron 找自己心目中的英雄,故选 B

103 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:最后,到了让每个人分享他们的英雄照片的时间。 A. Suddenly 突然; B. Immediately 立即; C. Luckily 幸运地; D. Finally 最后。上文描述了孩子们作画的过程,根据空后的 “it was time…” 可知,画画时间结束了,最后到了同学们分享自己作品的时候了。故选 D

104 .考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。 A. enjoy 喜欢; B. examine 检查; C. share 分享; D. revise 修改,修正。根据下文 “I listened carefully to each student’s…” 以及 “It was finally Cameron’s ___8___ to share his hero.” 可知,到了同学们分享自己的画作的时间,作者仔细地听着,故选 C

105 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:我仔细地听每个学生描述他或她的英雄。 A. description 描述; B. expectation 期望,期待; C. admiration 欣赏,钦佩; D. improvement 提高,改善。根据上下文可知,学生们此时在分享自己的画,也就是在描述自己的英雄是什么样子的。故选 A

106 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:最后轮到 Cameron 分享他的英雄了。 A. way 方式; B. turn 轮到的机会; C. effort 努力; D. company 陪伴。根据下文 “Cameron stood up and ___9___ his drawing in front of his face.” 可知,轮到 Cameron 分享他的英雄了, It’s one’s turn to do sth. 意为 轮到某人做某事了 ,故选 B

107 .考查动词词义辨析。句意: Cameron 站起来,把画放在面前。 A. hid 躲藏; B. colored 涂色; C. donated 捐赠; D. placed 放置。根据空格后的 “in front of his face” 可知,此处表示画的位置,所以应该是把画放在他的面前。故选 D

108 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当 Austin 分享他的照片时,我肯定是一个警察,但让我吃惊的是,他拿出了一张 Cameron 的照片。 A. disappointed 失望的; B. afraid 害怕的; C. curious 好奇的; D. sure 肯定的。根据后文的 but 可知,前后文是转折关系,后文提到他拿着一幅画着 Cameron 的画,所以作者一开确定 Austin 画的是警察,这样才会和后文会形成反差。故选 D

109 .考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。 A. comforted 安慰; B. surprised 使惊讶; C. reminded 提醒; D. calmed 使平静。根据上下文可知,作者一开始认为 Austin 画的是警察,后来才知道画的是 Cameron ,这让作者感到惊讶,故选 B

110 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:他说 Cameron 是他的英雄,因为他患有一种疾病,这使他很难学习,但他就像超人一样,非常聪明。 A. patient 病人; B. brother 兄弟; C. hero 英雄; D. classmate 同学。根据上文 “my kindergarten class homework was to draw their favorite hero.( 我的幼儿园作业是画他们最喜欢的英雄 )” 可知,作者布置的作业是画出最喜欢的英雄, Austin 画的是 Cameron ,说明 Austin 认为 Cameron 是他心目中的英雄。故选 C

111 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。 A. hard 艰难的; B. necessary 必要的; C. interesting 有趣的; D. flexible 灵活的。根据上文 “He was on the autism spectrum( 他患有自闭症 )” 可知, Cameron 患有自闭症,而这种疾病会使学习变得困难。故选 A

112 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:一开始只是一个关于社区英雄的简单课程,后来变成了改变我对教师责任理解的时刻。 A. case 案例; B. decision 决定; C. lesson 课程,教训; D. suggestion 建议。根据文章首句 “We had just completed a unit on community heroes, and my kindergarten( 幼儿园 ) class homework was to draw their favorite hero.( 我们刚刚上完了一堂关于社区英雄的单元课,我的幼儿园作业是画他们最喜欢的英雄 )” 可知,最开始作者只是上了一堂关于社区英雄的课。故选 C

113 .考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。 A. responsibilities 责任; B. reflection 反映; C. achievements 成就; D. performance 表演。根据后文 “Teachers should lead their children in discovering their own amazing qualities and helping them find their inner superhero.( 教师应该带领孩子发现自己的惊人品质,帮助他们找到内心的超级英雄 )” 可知,带孩子发现自己的惊人的品质,并帮助他们找到内心的超级英雄,此处是指老师的责任。故选 A

=
难度:
使用次数:193
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
18.

Jenna, a popular girl from Westwood Middle School, had graduated first in her class and was ready for new ____124____ in high school.

____125____ , high school was different. In the first week, Jenna went to the cheerleading tryouts ( 选拔赛 ). She was competing against very talented ( 有天赋的 ) girls, and she knew it would be ____126____ for her to be chosen. Two hours later, the judge read a list of the girls for a second tryout. Her heart ____127____ as the list ended without her name. Feeling ____128____ , she walked home carrying her schoolbag full of homework.

Arriving home, she started with math. She had always been a good math student, but now she was ____129____ . She moved on to English and history, and was happy to find that she didn’t have any trouble with these subjects. Feeling better, she decided not to ____130____ math for the time being.

The next day Jenna went to see Mrs. Biden about being on the school newspaper but was told that they had enough ____131____ for the newspaper already. Jenna smiled ____132____ and left. “Why is high school so ______133______ ?” she sighed.

Later in ______134______ class, Jenna tried to figure out the problems that had given her so much ______135______ . By the end of class, she understood how to get them right. As she collected her books, Jenna decided she’d continue to try to ______136______ at her new school. She wasn’t sure if she’d succeed, but she knew she had to ______137______ . High school was just as her mum had said: “You will feel like a small fish in a big pond. The challenge is to become the ______138______ fish you can be.”

124 A subjects B decisions C challenges D exercises

125 A Therefore B However C Otherwise D Besides

126 A difficult B easy C boring D interesting

127 A jumped B sank C stopped D raced

128 A strange B happy C awful D lonely

129 A struggling B improving C working D complaining

130 A put up B prepare for C worry about D give up

131 A speakers B readers C cheerleaders D writers

132 A widely B weakly C excitedly D brightly

133 A similar B ordinary C different D familiar

134 A physics B history C English D maths

135 A pleasure B hope C trouble D sorrow

136 A fit in B look out C stay up D get around

137 A swim B try C ask D escape

138 A slimmest B smallest C best D gentlest

查看答案
题型:完型填空
知识点:过去将来时及其被动式
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

C    125 B    126 A    127 B    128 C    129 A    130 C    131 D    132 B    133 C    134 D    135 C    136 A    137 B    138 C

【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了原来在初中很受欢迎的 Jenna 进入高中后面临着许多挑战,一开始她很挫败,之后她调整心态,努力迎接挑战。

124 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:珍娜是韦斯特伍德中学的一名受欢迎的女孩,她以全班第一名的成绩毕业,并准备好迎接高中的新挑战。 A. subjects 科目; B. decisions 决定; C. challenges 挑战; D. exercises 练习。呼应最后一段的 “The challenge” 讲刚初中毕业的珍娜准备在高中迎接新的挑战。故选 C 项。

125 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,高中不同。 A. Therefore 因此; B. However 然而; C. Otherwise 否则; D. Besides 此外。由上文的 “Jenna, a popular girl from Westwood Middle School, had graduated first in her class ( 珍娜是韦斯特伍德中学的一名受欢迎的女孩,她以全班第一名的成绩毕业 )” 可知,珍娜在初中如鱼得水,但下文的 “the list ended without her name ( 名单上没有她的名字 )” 讲了珍娜在高中遇到的挫折,可得出上下文转折关系,表高中与初中不一样,用 However 。故选 B 项。

126 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她与非常有天赋的女孩竞争,她知道自己很难被选中。 A. difficult 困难的; B. easy 简单的; C. boring 无聊的; D. interesting 有趣的。由上文的 “She was competing against very talented ( 有天赋的 ) girls ( 她与非常有天赋的女孩竞争 )” 和下文的 “the list ended without her name ( 名单上没有她的名字 )” 可知,珍娜知道自己很难被选中进啦啦队。故选 A 项。

127 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:名单上没有她的名字,她的心一沉。 A. jumped 跳跃; B. sank 下沉; C. stopped 停下; D. raced 比赛。由下文的 “the list ended without her name ( 名单上没有她的名字 )” 可知,珍娜的心一沉,表她心情不好。故选 B 项。

128 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:感觉很糟糕,她背着装满作业的书包回家。 A. strange 奇怪的; B. happy 快乐的; C. awful 糟糕的; D. lonely 孤单的。由上文的 “the list ended without her name ( 名单上没有她的名字 )” 可知,未被选中进啦啦队,珍娜心情不好,感觉很糟糕。故选 C 项。

129 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:她一直是个数学好学生,但现在她学得很吃力。 A. struggling 吃力地进行; B. improving 提高; C. working 工作; D. complaining 抱怨。由上文的 “She had always been a good math student ( 她一直是个数学好学生 )” 可知, but 后句表转折,说明现在珍娜学数学很吃力。故选 A 项。

130 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:感觉好些了,她决定暂时不担心数学。 A. put up 张贴; B. prepare for …… 准备; C. worry about 担忧; D. give up 放弃。由上文的 “She moved on to English and history, and was happy to find that she didn’t have any trouble with these subjects. Feeling better ( 她继续学习英语和历史,并很高兴地发现自己在这些科目上没有任何问题。感觉好些了 )” 可知,珍娜在英语和历史科目上找回了自信,所以暂时不想担心令她烦恼的数学。故选 C 项。

131 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:第二天,珍娜去见拜登夫人,想询问进校报编辑部的事,但被告知他们已经有足够的作者来写校报了。 A. speakers 说话者; B. readers 读者; C. cheerleaders 啦啦队员; D. writers 作者。由上文的 “being on the school newspaper” but 表转折可知,珍娜想进校报编辑部(应该是成为校报作者),但被告知校报作者已经够了。故选 D 项。

132 .考查副词词义辨析。句意:珍娜虚弱地笑了笑,离开了。 A. widely 广泛的; B. weakly 软弱无力地; C. excitedly 兴奋地; D. brightly 明亮地。由上文语境可知,珍娜被拒绝成为校报作者,受到了挫折,只能无力一笑。故选 B 项。

133 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 高中为什么如此不同? 她叹了口气。 A. similar 相似的; B. ordinary 普通的; C. different 不同的; D. familiar 熟悉的。呼应上文的 “high school was different ( 高中不同 )” 讲高中与初中的不同之处。故选 C 项。

134 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:后来在数学课上,珍娜试图弄懂那些给她带来许多麻烦的问题。 A. physics 物理; B. history 历史; C. English 英语; D. maths 数学。由上文语境和下文的 “the problems” 可知,珍娜学数学很吃力,所以应该是在数学课上弄懂不知道的问题。故选 D 项。

135 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:后来在数学课上,珍娜试图弄懂那些给她带来许多麻烦的问题。 A. pleasure 乐趣; B. hope 希望; C. trouble 麻烦; D. sorrow 悲伤。由上文语境和上文的 “the problems” 可知,珍娜学数学很吃力,不懂的问题给她带来了麻烦。故选 C 项。

136 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:珍娜一边收拾书本,一边决定继续努力适应她的新学校。 A. fit in 适应; B. look out 小心; C. stay up 熬夜; D. get around 各处走动。由上文的 “she understood how to get them right ( 她明白了如何得到正确答案 )” 可知,珍娜解决了数学难题,获得了信心,所以,当她收拾课本的时候,她决心继续努力去 适应 新的学校。故选 A 项。

137 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:她不确定自己能否成功,但她知道自己必须努力。 A. swim 游泳; B. try 努力、尝试; C. ask 询问; D. escape 逃离。呼应上文的 “succeed” 讲为了成功适应高中,珍娜要努力尝试。故选 B 项。

138 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:高中就像她妈妈说的那样: 你会觉得自己像一个大池塘里的小鱼。挑战是成为你能成为的最好的鱼。 ”A. slimmest 最瘦的; B. smallest 最小的; C. best 最好的; D. gentlest 最温柔的。呼应上文的 “The challenge” 讲成为最好的鱼(暗指做到最好)是一种挑战。故选 C 项。

=
难度:
使用次数:173
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
19.

After two months, Jenny became more________ and relaxed in the new campus.

A unfriendly B confident C excitedly D patiently

查看答案
题型:选择题
知识点:单词拼写
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

B

【详解】考查形容词和副词词义辨析。句意:两个月之后, Jenny 在新的校园里面变得更加自信和放松。 A. unfriendly 不友好的; B. confident 自信的; C. excitedly 激动地; D. patiently 有耐心地。分析句意可知,此处需要填写形容词作表语,且因为并列的表语 relaxed“ 放松的 为褒义词,故表示的是 Jenny 情况的好转,因此 更自信 符合语境。故选 B 项。

=
难度:
使用次数:119
更新时间:2022-11-30
加入组卷
20.

People all over the world speak English .( 挑出句中宾语 )

A People B all over the world C speak D English

查看答案
题型:选择题
知识点:语法填空
复制
试题详情
纠错
【答案】

D

【详解】考查句子成分分析。句意:全世界的人都说英语。本句为简单句,其中主语为 people ,谓语为 speak ,宾语为 English ,状语为 all over the world 。故选 D

=

查看答案

限时优惠:
000000
热门

单次付费有效 3.99

用于查看答案,单次有效 19.99元

微信扫码支付

包月VIP 9.99

用于查看答案,包月VIP无限次 49.99元

登录后扫码支付
微信扫码支付
联系客服
终身vip限时499
全站组卷·刷题终身免费使用
立即抢购


0
使用
说明
群联盟
收藏
领福利